The New Patriotic Party (NPP) has won majority of the popular votes and seats in the Western Region.

According to analysts, Ghana’s electoral history in the 4th Republic shows that a political party can win an election and form a government if that party is able to win the Western Region.

Out of the 26 constituencies in the region, the NPP, which used to have eight seats, has been able to win additional eight seats so far, bringing the party’s total seats won to 16.

These are certified parliamentary results from 14 constituencies in the Western Region.

Kwesimintsim Constituency

Joseph Mensah (NPP) – 20,382; Augustine Arthur (NDC) – 8,260; Samuel Kwabena Antwi (PPP) – 987; Nana Abakah (CPP) – 1,637 and Richard Kwame Amissah (independent candidate) – 332.

Takoradi Constituency

Isaac Collins Mensah (PPP) – 747; Alfred Ekow Gyan (NDC) – 11,223 and Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah (NPP) – 27,169.

Effia Constituency

Michael Otoo (NDC) – 11,995; Joseph Cudjoe (NPP) – 20,315 and Isaac Baidoo (CPP) – 308.

Mpohor Constituency

Joseph Benedict Aubyn (PPP) – 1,857; Eric Kweku Kyeremeh (NDC) – 6,947 and Alex Kofi Agyekum (NPP) – 8,364.

Wassa East Constituency

Samuel Gidi (PPP) – 452; Isaac Adjei-Mensah (NDC) – 17,920 and Wilson Arthur (NPP)-15,906.

Essikadu-Ketan Constituency

Joseph Kofi Mensah (NDC) – 14,412; Joe Ghartey (NPP) – 24,041;

Frank Sagoe (APC) – 108; Charles Eisah Arhizi (CPP) – 271 and

Kwaku Pianim (independent candidate) – 1,702.

Wassa Amenfi East Constituency

Simon Peter Adabor (PPP) – 635; Akwasi Oppong-Fosu (NDC) – 21,597;

Patrick Bogyako-Saime (NPP) – 26,851 and Ofosuhene Vivian (CPP) – 144.

Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai Constituency

Benedicta Boamah (PPP) – 513; Moses Kofi Armah (NDC) – 29,901;

Kingsley Aboahye Gyedu (NPP) – 33,145; Benison Boison (NDP) – 204 and Kwame Asamoah (independent candidate) – 228.

Sefwi Akontombra Constituency

Kenneth Yeboah (NDC) – 11,626; Djornobuah Alex Tetteh (NPP) – 11,922; Awini Salifu (CPP) – 81 and Herod Cobbina (independent candidate) – 4,108.

Prestea Huni Valley Constituency

Duku Edmund (PPP) – 848;Robert Wisdom Cudjoe (NDC) – 32,073;

Barbara Oteng-Gyasi (NPP) – 36,444; Francis Owusu Eduku (CPP) – 152 and Theophilus Braimah (independent candidate) – 755

Jomoro Constituency

Matthew Kwaw Bentuo (PPP) – 2,613; Thomas Ellemo Yankey (NDC) – 14,241; Paul Essien (NPP) – 18,694; Stephen Awuah (UFP) – 101;

Samia Yaba Nkrumah (CPP) – 9,714; Jemaima Soboe (PNC) – 334 and

Leo Kofi Armah Amenlema (independent candidate) – 1,645

Tarkwa-Nsuaem Constituency

Eric Seedof Asiedu Simpey (PPP) – 1,624; Seth Kwame Dzoko (NDC) – 24,044; George Mireku Duker (NPP) – 42,594 and

Justice Kwakye John (CPP) – 206.

Sekondi Constituency

Daniel Essuman (PPP) – 305; Emmanuel Assafuah (NDC) – 11,075;

Andrew Kofi Egyapa Mercer (NPP) – 16,839 and Peter Arthur (CPP) – 97

Ellembelle Constituency

Kenneth Attobrah (PPP) – 507; Emmanuel Armah Kofi Buah (NDC) – 22,917; Kwasi Bonzoh (NPP) – 20,457; Joseph Justice Kwaw (NDP) – 48; Ebenezer Someah-Addae (CPP) – 125 and Mathias Bonzo Ewereko Boateng (independent candidate) – 22

From Emmanuel Opoku, Takoradi/dailyguideafrica.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.