Wpid Npp Men X
Top Npp Members Kicked Out

npp men

IN! Bernard Antwi Boasiako aka Wontumi, OUT! Nana Owusu Ansah and IN! Bugri Nabu

A powerful tsunami last Saturday swept through the regional congresses of the opposition New Patriotic Party (NPP), as some incumbent regional chairpersons and other executives lost their seats during the elections held nationwide.

There were major upsets in approximately five out the 10 regions, namely Upper East, Western, Eastern and Northern Regions, as chairpersons in those regions lost their seats with dissatisfied party delegates booting them out.

Indeed, three incumbents out of the six in the remaining regions quickly stepped down when it became obvious that the writing on the wall did not favour them.

DAILY GUIDE gathered that this group of incumbents who abandoned ship, realized that they stood no chance of winning against their potent contenders. They included the regional chairpersons of the Western Region, Dankwa Smith popularly called ?Buttey?; the Ashanti regional Chairman, Frederick Fredua Anto and Kenwuud Nuworsu of the Volta Region.

Essentially, only three incumbent chairpersons were able to retain their seats after the keenly contested polls, albeit by slim margins and after much sweat.

The Brong Ahafo Regional Chairman, Kwaku Asomah-Cheremeh, for instance, retained his seat by barely 40 votes, winning with 259 votes against his close contender Kwadwo Yeboah Fordjour?s 219 votes.

npp

John Peter Amwu (right) with other Volta Regional NPP executive taking the oath of office on saturday

In the Upper West Region, the incumbent, Abdul-Raman Abubakari aka Alhaji Short, managed to retain his position after polling 103 votes as against 63 and 37 respectively by his other two contenders.

In the Greater Accra Region, the Chairman, Ishmeal Ashittey won the contest after a spirited challenge from his rival, George Isaac Amo, a former head of the National Disaster Management Organisation (NADMO).

Ishmael Ashittey secured 334 of the total votes cast while Isaac Amo got 205 votes.

Wind of Change

According to political observers, the results of the NPP?s regional elections showed a general wind of change sweeping through the main opposition party, as more youthful and vibrant aspirants emerge to seize power from the old guards.

It was unclear if this reflection of a general appetite for change by party delegates would be reflected in the forthcoming national executive elections of the party slated for March 1, 2014.

From Ho Polytechnic Campus in the Volta Region, Fred Duodu reports that in what can be described as the first ever keenly contested regional election, John Peter Amewu, an energy consultant, emerged the Volta Regional Chairman of the NPP.

The competitive nature of the election in a region seen as unfavourable and hostile to the NPP had surprised residents of Ho who wondered what could have sparked such clamour for positions in the party.

Mr. Amewu won with 224 votes against 185 votes secured by his main contender, Kwesi Owusu-Yeboa, a legal practitioner and Julius Quame Ametefe, a former Volta Regional Director of Agric who bagged a paltry 22 votes. There was one rejected ballot.

The 1st Vice Chairman Position went to Dr. Archibald Yao Letsa, 2012 parliamentary candidate of the NPP in Ho Central. He had 208 followed by Johnson Avuleter, 125 votes, Efo Filipo Nyaho-Dati, 77 votes and Abdulai Awal Nakori, 19 votes, with four rejected votes.

Happy Esther Ejeani, an educationist, beat two male contenders to snatch the second Vice position, while Joseph Homenya beat three opponents to claim the Secretary position.

Joseph Makubu shocked delegates when he snatched the Assistant Secretary position from Ronal Fiapkui and Pekyi Jones in a close fight.

Dickson Nketsia jpg

Dickson Nketsia, Newly-eleceted NPP chairman, WR

Makafui Wanyah beat three others to become the Organiser, while Akua Sika Nkansah came tops in the all-female battle for the Women?s Organiser position.

Joseph Booker Yaw Denteh sailed through as the Treasurer while Enoch Amegbletor, Devine Bosson, Bodja Emmanuel and Martin Dufe were beaten by Maxwell Kofi Lugudor who clinched the Youth Organiser position.

Alhaji Issah Yakubu had the shock of his life when he was beaten with a vote by Hajia Adiza Fuseini who had 12 votes to become the NASARA Coordinator. Two others, Zain Suleman and Ibrahim Adotey had zero and two votes respectively.

Mr. Amenu called for unity among the rank and file and said ?no one is a loser today?we have all won and we will together build this party.?

Confusion

Earlier, there was some confusion over the eligibility of 16 executives of the Ho Central constituency which led to a standoff for close to an hour. The Police did well to prevent clashes after which the elections went on smoothly.

Although a faction was insisting that the 16 delegates should not be allowed to vote due to a purported court injunction, the Regional Electoral Officer, Lawrencia Kpatakpa noted that as far as she was concerned she had not been served with any court process and could not prevent the said delegates from voting.

From Sunyani, Fred Tettey Alarti-Amoako reports that the incumbent, Lawyer Kwaku Asomah-Cheremeh had a run for his money after three other party stalwarts attempted to take his seat away.

He however survived by a thin margin in the keenly contested election after he secured 259 votes to beat his closest contender, Kwadwo Yeboah Fordjour, a one-time Regional Chairman, who obtained 219 votes.

Interestingly, Lawyer Asomah-Cheremeh, four years ago, beat Mr. Yeboah-Fordjour by the same difference of 43 votes. Kwame Twumasi-Awuah, former Sunyani MCE, polled 35 votes.

The former President of the Ghana National Association of Teachers (GNAT), Joseph Kwaku Adjei, however stepped down at the eleventh hour to throw his weight behind Mr. Yeboah-Fordjour.

Alfred Ofori Annye, incumbent Regional Secretary, overwhelmingly retained his position. He polled 392 votes to beat his only challenger, Robert Mensah Dwomoh, who had 132 votes.

Astute businesswoman Ama Amponsah caused a stir by ousting the incumbent Regional Women?s Organiser, Justina Owusu-Banahene, after polling 323 votes against Madam Owusu-Banahene?s 152 votes, while former Regional Women?s Organiser, Felicia Peprah Adomah only managed 47 votes.

Sensational Kwame Baffoe alias Abronye DC stole the show by ousting the incumbent Regional Youth Organiser, Lawyer Nana Yaw Sekyere Boateng.

Abronye DC had 187 votes; Sekyere Boateng also had 157 votes, while two others, Michael Osei Boateng and Gausu Baba Mohammed obtained 113 and 65 votes respectively.

Enterprising Ali Maigah was elected the new Regional Organiser with 254 votes while Kofi Darko, a former Regional Organiser, also polled 116 votes. Bartholomew Nkum Nathaniel, Kwadwo Agyekum Ababio and Aaron Obiri Korang, had 100, 46 and 12 votes respectively.

The First Vice Chairmanship was won by Thomas Adu-Appiah aka Toma. Mr. Adu-Appiah polled 196 votes to beat Hon. Paul Oko, former MP for Asutifi North and Joseph Yaw Appiah popularly called J.Y. Appiah, former GHALCA Chairman. The two secured 150 and 97 votes respectively, while the incumbent, Alhaji Shaibu Musah Bamba managed to poll only 84 votes.

Joseph Mensah, the man who helped to wrest the Jaman North parliamentary seat from the ruling NDC, was rewarded as the new Second Vice Chairman. He polled 292 to beat Kusi Duah and Kwame Aidoo who had 135 and 95 votes respectively.

Alhaji Issaka Issah obtained 411 votes to retain his position as Regional Treasurer by knocking out Kwaku Boadi Kwakye Boah who had 115 votes.

Kofi Ofosu Boateng, the immediate past Communication Director, was elected the new Deputy Regional Secretary after beating his only contender, Jephther Appau. NASARA Coordinator Alhaji Ahmed Abbas beat Alhaji Adam Mohammed to retain his position.

At Koforidua in the Eastern Region, Kiston Ohemeng Kissi, former MP for Akwatia, secured 361 votes to beat the incumbent, Dr Samuel Annor, who managed 229 votes, while Alhaji Omar Bodinga retained his position as Regional First Vice-Chairman with 444 votes to beat Nana Addo Boakye who had 143 votes.

For the position of Second Vice Chairman, Nana Fredua Agyemang Ofori-Atta had 419 votes to beat his sole challenger, Seth Okyere, the immediate past Regional Organiser who secured 172 votes.

Prince Aboagye was elected Regional Secretary, Margaret Darko, Regional Women?s Organiser, and Alhaji Mohammed Sraj, Regional Nasara Coordinator.

Kwame Appiah Kodua obtained 281 votes to defeat five other candidates to become the new Regional Organiser.

For the position of Assistant Secretary, Nana Yaw Papin secured 344 to defeat the incumbent, Mr Seth Antwi Boasiako who obtained 248.

Benjamin Kumi Larbi polled 298 to become the new Regional Treasurer while Jerry Osei-Poku secured 223 to defeat three other candidates, Kinsley Ntiamoah Ofosu (150 votes), Kwame Baah Mensah (62 votes) and Faludu Ahmed (155 votes) to win the Regional Youth Organiser position.

From Tamale in the Northern Region, Stephen Zoure reports that a 61-year-old retired educationist, Hajia Samata Gifty Bukari on Saturday made history as the first ever elected female first Vice Chairman of the New Patriotic Party in the Northern Region.

Hajia Samata who was the only female among seven other aspirants contending for the slot won by a wide margin of 223 votes with Prince Alhassan Baako placing second with 124 votes.

Hajia Samata shocked observers at the close of polls after breaking the jinx to prove that women could also occupy top positions of the party in the region.

She told DAILY GUIDE that she was poised to serve the party and reaffirmed the statement that ?what men can do, women can do same and even better,? promising better days for the NPP under her reign.

Luck also smiled on Daniel Bugri Naabu, a businessman, after his two previous failed attempts, as he emerged winner with 201 votes as Regional Chairman, defeating the incumbent Alhaji Haruna Sulemana Tia (Harunbees) who managed some consolation votes of 39.

Fordjour cheremeh

Mr. Yeboah-Fordjour (left) congratulating Mr. Asomah-Cheremeh

He was closely followed Alhaji Rufai Yahaya Iddi (154) and Dr. Clifford Braimah with 138.

The others including Alhaji Mugisu Sibawey, Alhaji Alhassan Atori, Alhassan Yakubu Addoo, Shani Alhassan Shayibu, and Alhaji Alhassan Alolo polled 11, 21, 26, 79 and 61 votes respectively.

Salifu Sule, a former student leader, on his second attempt, won overwhelmingly as Secretary of the party, with 321 votes.

The incumbent Deputy Secretary, Haruna Iddrisu, retained his position with 403 votes against 143 for Haruna Abdul Rashid.

In other positions, Peter Kwabena Dwomo Tufuor won as treasurer, Alhaji Abdullah Hindu as Organizer, Hajia Amama Sayibu as Women?s Organizer, Alhaji Rashid Salifi COP, Youth Organizer and Sham-Una Eliasu as Nasara Coordinator.

From Takoradi, Emmanuel Opoku reports that Dickson Nketsia, a popular businessman in Takoradi defeated incumbent Nana Owusu-Ankomah.

Mr. Nketsia, popularly called ?Kendicks? polled 285 votes against Nana Owusu-Ankomah?s 124 votes. Another contender for the position, Joseph Edward Payne, also a businessman, had 41 votes.

Benjamin Kwaw won the First Vice Chairmanship slot with 184 votes to beat two other contenders, Frank Etti and Kojo Acquah who polled 172 and 95 respectively. Francis Ndede Siah also won the Second vice Chairman with 238 votes.

Charles Bissue, a legal practitioner, won the secretary position with 240 votes, beating the incumbent Kurentsir Sam and his deputy, Okatakyie Afrifa who had 128 and 83 respectively.

Samuel Kofi Abiaw polled 146 votes to win the position of Assistant Secretary, beating five other contenders while the Organizer position was won by the immediate past Regional youth Organizer, Mohammed Abdul Ganiyu. He had 173 votes to beat the incumbent Organizer, Kwame Kinto who polled 161 and other three contenders.

The Women?s Organizer position was won by Golly Antwi Bosiako, who garnered 325 votes, beating the incumbent, Joan Abena Kwallah and Adjoa Nyarko who had 102 and 24 votes respectively.

Madam Edna Nyame, a lecturer of Takoradi Polytechnic was elected Regional Treasurer of the party. She had 177 votes to beat two male contenders while a former Deputy Youth Organizer, Yaw Amoabeng Acheampong, beat his only contender, Kojo Acquah with 272 votes to win the Youth Organizer position.

From Bolgatanga in the Upper East Region, Ebo Bruce-Quansah reports that the event was nearly marred when the Electoral Commission which was supervising the elections declared delegates from the Bongo Constituency not qualified for the exercise.

This resulted in a heated argument between some of the
aggrieved delegates from Bongo and officials of the EC, while others threatened to disrupt the entire event if they were not allowed to cast their votes and the standoff caused delays.

After the counting, Adam Mahama emerged victorious with 153 votes as Regional Chairman with Bukari Ayamga obtaining 78 votes.

Adam Mahama was the youngest among the four Chairmanship aspirants and his victory is widely said to be a response to calls by party members for the youth to be given the chance to lead the party and attract more young people into the party.

Mohammed Murtala Ibrahim was elected the first Vice Chairman, while Osman Konkonaba won the position of second Vice Chairman.

A former Deputy Regional Secretary, Cletus Ayambire, was elected the Regional Secretary with 213 votes, while his only contender and former Regional Youth Organizer, Michael Abogro had 49 votes.

Regional Communications Director of the party, Bashiru Ibrahim was elected the Regional Youth Organizer with 131 votes against 114 votes polled by his closest contender Latif Solomon.

Florence Sampokabila, a known women?s advocate was elected Regional Women?s Organizer with 189 votes as against 73 votes polled by the only contender, Angelina Akurgo.

The incumbent Regional Organizer, Yaw Mort lost to Jerry Asamani who polled 147 to occupy the position of the Regional Organizer. Edmond Bombande is the new Regional Treasurer and Mohammed Siita, the Regional Nasara Coordinator.

From Wa in the Upper West Region, Stephen Zoure reports that four out of five old executives of the party retained their positions.

The incumbent Chairman polled 103 votes as against 63 and 37 votes respectively for the other contenders to emerge winner while Hafiz Bin Salih also won as first Vice Chairman and Madam Jacinta as second Vice Chairman.

Balige Yelvieli at the close of polls was crowned the Secretary with Mumuni Baba Seidu as his Vice while Mustapha Ibrahim Gove also retained his position as Youth Organizer.

Kate Lankonu won as Women?s Organizer, David Dawuda Tanko, Treasurer and Isaac Sulemana as the Organizer.

From Tema WAEC, Charles Takyi-Boadu and Vincent Kubi reports that Ishmael Ashietey, a former Minister, retained his seat as the Regional Chairman.

He polled 334 to defeat his main contender and former NAMDO boss, George Isaac Amo, who managed 205 votes, with the latter having to concede defeat way before counting ended on Saturday night.

Hours before the elections began, the other contender, Nii Ayittey Boafo, stepped down for unknown reasons.

Alfred Boye retained his position as first Vice Chairman with 346 votes, beating his contender, Gladys Mann-Dedy who secured 194 votes. Former Municipal Chief Executive (MCE) for Ashaiman, Alfred Okyere also maintained his position as second Vice Chairman with 287 votes, beating two other contenders, Winfred Nene Teye Agbloe who polled 147 votes and Mr. Boye Laryea who had 105 votes.

Alhaji Adam Sabo polled 273 ballots to win the position of Regional Assistant Secretary, beating Daniel Parker Odailai France with 50 votes while former MP for Ablekuma Central, Victor Nii Okulley Nortey who was also up for the game managed only 43 votes.

The Treasurer slot was won by Nii Kortey Kortei who polled 293 votes to beat Humphrey Ayim-Darke who managed 247 votes.

Former Assembly member, Achibald Cobbinah won the Regional Organiser position with 315 votes to beat his contenders Francis Ebo Mensah who got 96, Nortey Victor, 77, and William K. Akakpo who managed 52 votes.

Prince Obeng pulled a shocker to beat his contenders, including the likes of Pius Obodai Torto who had sure-betted his way to victory in the contest for the position of Regional Youth Organiser.

While Prince secured 164 votes, his closest rival Philip Edem Doe had 144 votes with the likes of  Isaac Amofa Kwabla polling 104 ballots and Prince Kissi Yeboah securing 67 with Richard Kweku Mills and Pius Torto having 24 votes each and Nii Adjetey London managing only nine.

Alhaji Aminu Abu has now taken over the Nasara position with 13 votes to beat Alhaji Suraj Ahmed who polled 10 votes followed by Abdul Aziz Yahaya, the incumbent, who had seven and Amin Abdul Aziz who only managed a vote.

From Swedru in the Central Region, Sarah Afful reports that  Robert Kutin, a businessman won as regional Chairman, polling 346 to beat his main contender, Kumi Bruce, who managed only 65 votes.

The first Vice Chairmanship position went to Joe Donkor who had 256 to beat his two other contenders, Ebenezer Agyeman Kese and Sam Quam who polled 112 and 45 votes respectively.

Kingsley Kofi Karkari-Bondzie, a former Chairman of Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese (AAK) polled 220 to beat two other contenders.

counting

Counting time

The incumbent secretary was able to sail through with 285 votes to beat his two other contenders, George Eyisi and Mr Paul Annan who had 115 and nine votes respectively.

The Assistant Secretary went to Madam Theodora Sarah Afful who had 200 votes to beat her two main contenders, Fiifi Baako and Mutala Mohamed who had 97 and 114 votes respectively.

The incumbent Organizer, Agyei Baffour polled 251 to beat his three other contenders, John Amoah aka Papa Damtse, Alhaji Mustapher Mohammed aka Saymalla and Emmanuel Bruno.

The Women?s Organizer position went to Mrs Cynthia Morrison, who got 205 to beat four other contenders while Youth Organizer went to Percy Dennis who polled 119 to beat the incumbent, Francis Egaku Donkor who had 105 votes.

The incumbent Treasurer, Kofi Taylor, had 342 votes to beat Madam Joyce Thompson who polled 59 votes.

Finally, from the Ashanti Region I.F. Joe Awuah Jnr. reports that Bernard Antwi Boasiako aka ?Chairman Wontumi? won the much-talked-about contest as Chairman.

Wontumi, who was the bookmakers favourite for the revered seat, polled 559 out of the 769 votes cast to beat his only contender, Kwame Osei Prempeh, a former Member of Parliament (MP) for Nsuta Kwaman Beposo, who managed 209 votes.

Mr. Antwi Boasiako, a business mogul, by his election, succeeds F.F Anto who is rumoured to be gunning for a national position.

Abdul Rauf polled 491 votes to take the first Vice Chairman position, Beatrice Serwaa Derkyi amassed 204 votes to become the second Vice Chairman and Sam Pyne retained his position as Secretary of the party by accruing 409 votes cast.

Manaf  Ibrahim recorded 444 votes cast to become the NPP Assistant Secretary in the region, Kennedy Kankam retained his seat as the party?s Organizer with 585 votes and Zeinabu Sallow was elected as the Treasurer with 546 votes.

Nana Ama Ampomaah had 358 votes to beat three other contestants as Women?s Organizer as Justin Kodua was elected as the Youth Organizer with Mohammed Abdul Hamid being elected as Nasara Coordinator with 448 votes.

By: Raphael Ofori-Adeniran & William Yaw Owusu with additional reports from the Regions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.