A visa is required travel document for U.S. citizens who travel to many foreign countries. It is also known as travel visas or entry visas. This last description may be misleading, because the passport stamped visa does not guarantee that you will be allowed to enter your destination. It only gives you permission to calculate the port of entry. There, the immigration officer will examine your documents and determine whether it should be allowed to enter or not.

Did you know that? Many tourists do not. Maybe there are some other things you know about this important travel document. This article visa information will help you understand what looks like a visa, the existence of different types, if necessary, to use one and how much they cost.

Various shapes, sizes and colors, travel visas

Have you ever seen someone who has traveled to many different countries, the visa pages? If you have, you know, visas are of various shapes, sizes and colors.

Some are just ink stamps. These are usually small enough that several can fit on a single visa page. It could be triangular, square or rectangle. Colours may be black, blue, green, red or purple. Since they are small, there is little information in the room.

More recently, the parties went to the adhesive seal. This is usually printed on the paper type. While you can find some of them, which is similar to the postmark, the entire visa visa page. Printed on a visa are both personal information and data on the visa. Personal information includes name, birth date and gender. Visa data typically include the type of visa, number of entries allowed, the date of issue, expiry date and expiration date.

Various types of visas

Visas to the categories of immigrant or non immigrant.

Immigrant visas are generally known as a resident visa. It is designed for people who want to have a permanent residence in another country. There are strict requirements for this type of visa. The process is usually time consuming and expensive.

There are many non-immigrant visas. There are three types are grouped by function: visit, study, work. Those who plan to visit another country, or need to get a tourist visa or business visa, depending on what you plan to perform.

Study Visa is not only a high school exchange students or university students. There are many training programs and exchange programs that fall into this category. Some of them are au pairs, camp counselors, professors, research scientists, and foreign doctors.

Anyone who is planning to work temporarily in another country must obtain a work visa. Nurses, interns in various fields and missionaries are examples of people who need a work visa. Others who fall into this category are those with extraordinary ability in a particular area. It may be art or athletics, business or education. And entertainment artists whose work is culturally unique need this type of visa.

You want to spend the rest of your life with a woman you met in Thailand. Wonderful! Read below to find out how you can take your special someone back to the United States. Immigration may be trying to process, but at least you know who you are with.

K-1 fiance / fiancee Visa and how to get it in Thailand:

K-1 visa, what its name implies, Thailand to come to the U.S. to live with the prospective U.S. citizen spouse visa. This is a visa that only U.S. citizens may contact the U.S. because Thai resident may declare thai the United States, until they are married, but has, rather than get married and marriage visa applications.

K-1 visa petition is a fundamental part of the I-129f, which is basically a visa application. Along with this form of other documents, including (without limitation) proof that both parties are free to marry (they both are one) and the evidence, documentation, long-term relationship.

Visa application

Place a visa for the country’s embassy or consulate, you are planning to visit. Each embassy consular section that reviews and processes applications for visas. The fee you pay depends on the country you plan to visit and the type of visa you are applying for. While you can get a visa to Cambodia as little as most of the countries between the set fee.

Most visa applications are processed within a few days or so. In some countries it may take up to a couple of weeks. Most services on the same day in emergency situations. Basic requirements include a completed application for a visa, valid passport and a tax payment. You may be required to submit a photo or two. Many countries require at least six months validity on your passport. Other possible requirements include a call to continue the journey and proof of financial support.

View the original article here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.