football
football

Following are the Africa Cup of Nations matchday 6 qualifying results on Saturday:

Group A

At Thies, Senegal

Senegal 2 (Niang 27, 56) Madagascar 0

Played Friday

At Omdurman, Sudan

Sudan 1 (Mokhtar 15) Equatorial Guinea 4 (Nsue 19-pen, 36-pen, Ganet 49, Obiang 85)

Final standings (tabulated under matches played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Senegal 6 5 1 0 12 2 16 – qualified

Madagascar 6 3 1 2 8 8 10 – qualified

E. Guinea 6 2 0 4 5 7 6

Sudan 6 1 0 5 5 13 3

Group B

At Yaounde

Cameroon 3 (Choupo-Moting 37, Bassogog 53, Njie 89) Comoros 0

Played Friday

At Lilongwe

Malawi 0 Morocco 0

Final standings

Morocco 6 3 2 1 8 3 11 – qualified

Cameroon 6 3 2 1 6 3 11 – qualified

Malawi 6 1 2 3 2 6 5

Comoros 6 1 2 3 5 9 5

Group C

At Bujumbura

Burundi 1 (Amissi 75) Gabon 1 (Ngandu 81-og)

At Bamako

Mali 3 (Coulibaly 17, Djenepo 28, Traore 90) South Sudan 0

Final standings

Mali 6 4 2 0 10 2 14 – qualified

Burundi 6 2 4 0 11 5 10 – qualified

Gabon 6 2 2 2 7 5 8

S. Sudan 6 0 0 6 2 18 0

Group F

At Accra

Ghana 1 (Ekuban 83) Kenya 0

Bye: Ethiopia

Final standings

Ghana 4 3 0 1 8 1 9 – qualified

Kenya 4 2 1 1 4 1 7 – qualified

Ethiopia 4 0 1 3 0 10 1

Note: Sierra Leone disqualified

Group H

At Abidjan

Ivory Coast 3 (Pepe 6, Bailly 65, Cornet 71) Rwanda 0

Playing Sunday

At Bangui

Central African Republic vs Guinea (1400 GMT)

Standings

Guinea 5 3 2 0 8 4 11 – qualified

I. Coast 6 3 2 1 12 5 11 – qualified

C.A.R. 5 1 2 2 4 8 5

Rwanda 6 0 2 4 5 12 2

Group I

At Ouagadougou

Burkina Faso 1 (B. Traore 19) Mauritania 0

At Francistown, Botswana

Botswana 0 Angola 1 (Eduardo 21)

Final standings

Angola 6 4 0 2 9 6 12 – qualified

Mauritania 6 4 0 2 7 6 12 – qualified

B. Faso 6 3 1 2 8 5 10

Botswana 6 0 1 5 1 8 1

Group J

At Niamey

Niger 1 (Moutari 80) Egypt 1 (Hassan 48)

Played Friday

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia 4 (S. Ben Youssef 21, Badri 33, Sliti 53, Meriah 61) eSwatini (formerly Swaziland) 0

Final standings

Tunisia 6 5 0 1 12 4 15 – qualified

Egypt 6 4 1 1 16 5 13 – qualified

Niger 5 1 2 3 4 11 5

eSwatini 6 0 1 5 2 14 1

Group K

At Bissau

Guinea-Bissau 2 (Piqueti 13, Mendy 90+1) Mozambique 2 (Ratifo 49, Divrassone 89)

At Lusaka

Zambia 4 (Mulenga 12, 81, Malama 55, Kambole 90+2) Namibia 1 (Shalulile 90)

Final standings

G. Bissau 6 2 3 1 8 7 9 – qualified

Namibia 6 2 2 2 5 7 8 – qualified

Mozambique 6 2 2 2 7 7 8

Zambia 6 2 1 3 8 7 7

Notes: Group winners and runners-up qualify for tournament in Egypt from June 21 to July 19. Head-to-head records separate teams level on points. Enditem

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.