KWADWO NKANSAH?aka Lilwin on Sunday,?December 28, made history?when he took home the?Best Actor Supporting Role?Award at the Kumawood?Akoben Film Festival?Awards (KAFF) held at the?Round Pavilion of the?Golden Tulip Hotel?Kumasi.
Lilwin

This august awards ceremony,?which was put?together by Adom TV and?Kumawood Multimedia,?attracted a large number of?personalities and stakeholders?in the music industry?including some members?of the traditional?council in the Ashanti?Region who represented?the Asantehene.

The ceremony,?which had exciting?performances?from?several acts?including?Jack?Alolome,?Guru and?Lilwin?among?others,?was hosted?by Captain?Smart?of Adom FM?and Nana Yaa?Brefo of Adom?TV.

According to the?channel manager of?Adom TV, Abena Yiadom,?the awards scheme is an?annual event to recognise?and reward deserving?movie icons such as actors?and actresses, writers,?directors, producers, technicians?and other personalities?in the local film-making?industry of Ghana for?their hard work, dedication?and contribution to the?movie industry.

?The awards ceremony?was a way of honouring?outstanding personalities?in the movie industry and?other creative persons who?have contributed towards?the growth of the movie?industry in Ghana,? she?said.

She told BEATWAVES that?the awards were also?designed to challenge and?bring out the best in movie?icons, adding that thousands?of patrons who?attended the event were?very satisfied and thanked?the organisers for organising?such an event.

At the ceremony, over?24 movie personalities who?have contributed immensely?to the progress of?Ghanaian music were honoured.

Below is the list of?award winners:

1. Best Make Up Artist?- Felicia Boateng Ndinyah?(Obaapa nisuo)

2. Best Costume ? Peace& Love Collection (Boys?Abre)

3. Best Lighting -?Kwadwo Brefah Dankroah?(Enye me saa, Boys Abre)

4. Best Sound ? Kofi?Sefah (Obaapa nisuo)

5. Best Visual Effects -?Ninja (13-30 Kaba Church)

6. Best Director of Photography?- Leonard A.?Kubaloe (Tomorrow)

7. Best Original Song -?Broni Hiani

8. Best Screenplay/?Script ? Theophilus?Amoabeng (Enye me saa)

9. Best Film Editor -?Mind Studio (Obour)?Individual Awards

10. Discovery of the?Year ? Vivian Zoroaster?(Obaapa Nisuo)

11. Best Collaboration?(Twi & English) ? Obroni?Hiani

12. Best Actor Supporting?Role ? Kwadwo?Nkansah/Lil Win (Had I?known)

13. Best Actress Supporting?Role ? Christiana?Awuni

14. Best Actor Lead?Dagbani ? Ahmed Adam (Sal?Tuma)

15. Best Actress Lead?Role Dagbani ? Imoro Anda?States (Biegni ?Tomorrow?)

16. Best Actor Lead?Role Frafra ? Atinga?Amoah (Nobigre Kaine ne?Songa)

17. Best Actress Lead?Role Frafra ? Lareba Dansor?(Poka)

18. Best Actor Lead?Hausa ? Yusif Saseed (Zabin?Zuci)

19. Best Actress Lead?Hausa ? Hakima Hashim?Larny (Al-Kalami)

20. Best Actor Lead?Role Twi ? Akwasi?Boadi (Akrobeto)

21. Best?Actress Lead?Role Twi -Nana Ama?McBrown

22. Best
Actor Lead?Role Ewe -?Hoddor?Richard?(Agbetsi??Water of?Live?)

23. Best
Actress Lead?Role Ewe -?Madam Amenuveve?(Agbetsi ?Water of?Live?)

24. Best Juvenile -?Rahim Banda

Honorary Awards -?2015 Kumawood Award?Ambassadors
Bill Asamoah
Vivian Jill

Honorary Veteran?Awards
Veteran Actor and Producer?Award ? Mr Samuel Twumasi
Veteran Film Producer and?Pioneer ? Samuel Nyamekye?(Miracle Films)

Most Favourite Actress –
Emelia Brobbey

Best Film Director ? Leonard
A. Kubaloe (Biegni ?Tomorrow?)

Best Film ? Biegni (Tomorrow)

Somehow controversial?Bill Asamoah beat Kwadwo?Nkansah Lil Win to the?Most Favourite Actor?Award.

BY George Clifford?Owusu

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.