Kwesi Nyantakyi
Kwesi Nyantakyi

The GFA elections of representatives to the National Executive Committee will begin on Monday September 28 at 9:00 am at the GFA Secretariat in Accra.

Ghana FA chief Nyantakyi

The Ghana Football Association will start its elections for places onto the powerful Executive Committee on Monday September 28 at 9:00 am at the GFA Secretariat in Accra.

Officials in football are vying for positions as the term of the current executive expires next month with several officials opting not to stand for elections this term.

Ex- GFA vice president Fred Pappoe, Randy Abbey, Felix Ansong and Moses Armah have all opted not to stand for re-election paving the way for new blood.

Election of the representative of the constituent bodies will be held on Monday morning with the election of the representatives of the Premier and Division One set for Tuesday

Tuesday morning?s election process will begin at 9:00am with 11 individuals contesting for the 4 slots allocated to the Division One clubs on the National Executive Committee.

This will be followed by the election of six individuals to represent the Premier League clubs on the National Executive Committee later on Tuesday.

All Delegates from the Constituent bodies, 48 Division One Clubs and 16 Premier League Clubs are to take note of the time, date and venue for the elections.

Below is the full list of aspirants who are contesting to be elected as representatives of the Constituent bodies, Division One and Premier Division respectively:

CONSTITUENT BODIES
1. Leanier Afiye-Obo Addy (RAG)

2. Habiba Atta Forson (Women Football)

DIVISION ONE
1. Kweku Abaka Eyiah (Tarkwa United)

2. Wilfred Kwaku Osei (Tema Youth)

3. John Frederick Mensah (Ebusua Dwarfs)

4. Fred Crentsil (Techiman City)

5. Ronald Joojo Duncan (Proud United)

6. Otuo Acheampong Barima Boadaa (Asokwa Deportivo)

7. Oloboi Commodore (Sporting Mirren)

8. Kofi Poku (D?International)

9. Kurt E.S. Okraku (Dreams FC)

10. Ebo Kobina Appiah (KFC Samosa)

11. Jones Abu Alhassan (RTU)

PREMIER LEAGUE
1. George Afriyie (Liberty Professionals)

2. Kingsley Osei Bonsu (Bechem United)

3. Kofi Manu (B.A. United)

4. Delali Eric Senaye (Inter Allies)

5. Samuel Opoku Nti (Asante Kotoko)

6. Kodjo Fianoo (Ashgold)

7. Frank Nelson Nwokolo (Hearts of Oak)

8. Albert Commey Aryeetey (Aduana Stars)

9. Nab Benjamin Eyison (Hasaacas)

10. Emmanuel Larbi Amoah (Medeama)

11. Frederick Acheampong (New Edubiase)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.