Nominees for the 2012 edition of the Zulu African Film Academy Awards, ZAFAA have been unveiled and Ghana is sitting pretty with a number for nominations for John Dumelo, Prince David Osei, Nadia Buari, Roselyn Ngissah, Martha Ankomah, ?Kyeiwaa? and others.  

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Lead Actor

Olu Jacobs  ? Adesuwa
John Dumelo ? For Better For War

Benjamin Joseph ? Kiss And Tell

Prince David Osei ? Government Babes

Best Lead Actress

Michelle Ikegulu -Government Babes

Funke Akindele ? Married But Living Single

Monalisa Chinda ? Silver Lining

Fatima Jabbe ? Shattered Heart.

Nadia Buari ? Die With Me

Best Supporting Actor

Muna Obiekwe ?Samantha

James Gardiner -Die With Me

Tejan Gabar Barrie -Perfect Plan

Bob Manuel Udokwu -Adesuwa

Best Supporting Actress

Roseline Ngissaah -For Better For War

Nse Ikpe Etim -Kiss And Tell

Martha Ankoma ? Government Babes

Penelope Bouchot-Humbert  ? The Past Came Calling

Best Indigenous Actor

Emma Etukudoh ? Iyip Owo

Ndiangang Emmanuel -Shembeh

Femi Adebayo ?Jelili

Babatunde Omidina ? Ohun Owo Se Ti

Alex Kofi Adu ? Emmanuel

Best Indigenous Actress

Ini Edo -Idomo
Gloria Handson ? Iyip Owo
Sende Bende ?Shembe

Rose Mensah ? Fathia Fata Nkrumah.

Best Director

Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen ? Adesuwa

Desmond Elliot                -Kiss And Tell

Tanwie Elvis (De Dadies) -The Decision

Ruke Amata -The Past Came Calling

Ubong Bassey Nya ? Government Babes

Best Producer

Kalejaiye Adeboye Paul ? Married But Living Single.

Collins Archie ? Pearce ? Perfect Plan

Lilian Emefiele Aliemeke ? Night Shift

Uchenna Mbunabo/Joe I  Gyamfi  ? Government  Babes

Best Indigenous Director

Taiwo Oduala -Ohun Owo Se Ti

Nfor Lawrence Nfor -Shembeh

Frank Fifi Gharbin  -Emmanuel

Desmond Elliot                ? Idomo

Best Cinematography

Francis And Adeyemi Lardner ? Perfect Plan.                                                                                                             Friday Essiet  ? Iyip Owo

Mutsa Mawoko ? Choice

Lanre Oluwole/Ejim Fortune Kezi- Adesuwa

Best Upcoming Actor

Orok Etim ? Iyip Owo

Anthony Monjaro ? Shattered Hearts

Edosa Imasuen ? Okoro The Prince

Best Upcoming Actress

Iyobosa Olaye  -Adesuwa

Annabella Zwyndila ? Samantha

Lisa Asor Awuku  ? Wanna Be

Best African Film Of The Year

Adesuwa                                                             Nigeria

Perfect Plan.                                                     Sierra Leone

Silver Linning.                                                  Nigeria

On The Brim.                                                    Cameroon

Government Babes                                        Nigeria/Ghana

Best Male Child Actor

Obiora Olife Samuel ? Silver Lining
Rahim Banda -Die With Me

Best Female Child Actress

Eniola Ogunmefun ? Married But Living Single

Lisa Asor Awuku ? Wanna Be

Nadia Khalfan -The Past Came Calling

Best Sound Editor

Wole Akingbuwa ? Die With Me

Tibelros Tarponweh -Night Shift

Oghenekome ? Okoro The Prince

Best Short Movie

Uduak Isong Oguamanam  – To Live Again

Waa Musi  – Lost Ego

Tikum Titus Akuro ? The Cheque Booklet

Emem Isong ? Silver Lining

Tekong Delvis Njodzika  ? Supplication

Best Screenplay

Folake Amanfo                ? For Better For War

Felix Odion ? Idomo

Adeyemi Lardner  – Perfect Plan

Uduak Isong Oguamanam ? To Live Again

Gilda Amata ? The Past Came Calling.    Uk

Best Film Editor

Victor Ehi ? Amedu ? Adesuwa

Larry Mutasa -Choice

Ruke Amata  ? The Past Came Calling

Afra Marley/Peter Mensah ? Wanna Be

Life Time Achievement Award

Chief Dejumo Luise (Village Headmaster)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.