The awards would celebrate excellence in Nollywood

The Director of Nollywood Movies, Alred Soroh, on Friday announced the list of nominees for the company’s maiden Nollywood Movies Award 2012

The Nollywoods Movies channel, launched in 2008, has been involved in promoting Nigerian movies in the UK.

“Nollywood Movies is the only 24 hour channel in the UK to promote Nigerian movies to rest of the world. The idea of the channel was borne out of the increasing number of Nigerians in the UK. We promote the Nigerian culture and tradition through the movies on the Sky platform in the UK,” Soroh said, adding that the awards will celebrate excellence, outstanding achievements and diversity in the Nigerian movie industry. 

 

“We felt it would be ideal to give back to the industry we work with and to promote partnership in the industry.”

The NMAs 2012 will hold on June 2 at the Civic Centre, Lagos and will reward both English speaking and Indigenous talents. 

Also speaking at the conference was Kola Munis, Chairman of Nollywood Movies Awards Jury panel. 

 

According to Munis, “everything has been meticulously planned for the awards. It is the first of good things to come”.

Project Manager, Ifueko Gbinigie, said the event was initially to hold in the UK, “but we decided that since it is the first one, it should be brought down to Nigeria. We are focusing solely on Nollywood”.

The primary aim of the Nollywood Movies Awards (NMAs) is to honour and recognise excellence in the Industry. 22 categories have been created which include acting, pre and post production, which will help develop the industry.

Full list of categories and nominees: 
1. Best Movie
Mirror Boy
Anchor Baby
Private Storm
Memories Of The Heart
Tango With Me
Kiss And Tell

2. Best Male Actor in a Leading Role
Van Vicker – Against The Law
Ramsey Noah – Private Storm
Trybson Dudukoko – Ghetto Dreamz
Joseph Benjamin – Tango With Me
Charles Okafor – Fake Prophet
Joseph Benjamin – Kiss & Tell

3. Best Female Actor in a Leading Role
Genevieve Nnaji – Tango With Me
Omoni Oboli – Anchor Baby
Mercy Johnson – Weeping Soul
Uche Jumbo – Damage
Omotola Jalade Ekehinde – Private Storm

4. Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Junior Pope Odumodoh – Nkwocha
John Dumelo – Private Storm
Yul Edochie – Against The Law
Gabriel Afolayan – Ghetto Dreamz

5. Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Tina Mba – Tango With Me
Rachel Oniga – Ghetto Dreamz
Stella Damasus – Bent Arrows
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Kiss & Tell

6. Best Director
Mahmood Ali Balogun – Tango With Me
Obi Emelonye – Mirror Boy
Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen – Private Storm
Daniel Ademinokan – Ghetto Dreamz
Desmond Elliot – Kiss & Tell

7. Best Editing
Mirror Boy
Anchor Baby
Ghetto Dreamz
Return of Jenifa
Changing Faces
Memories of The Heart

8. Best Cinematography
Mirror Boy
Private Storm
Changing Faces
Anchor Baby
Tango With Me

9. Best Sound Design
Tango With Me
Private Storm
Apparition
Anchor Baby
Mirror Boy
Ghetto Dreamz

10. Best Soundtrack
Bent Arrows
Mirror Boy
Ghetto Dreamz
Changing Faces
Memories of The Heart
Tango With Me

11. Best Screenplay
Obi Emelonye – Mirror Boy
Ugezu J Ugezu – Against The Law
Daniel Ademinokan & Ope Banwo – Ghetto Dreamz
Uduak Isong Oguamanam – Kiss & Tell
Lonzo Nzekwe – Anchor Baby
Chinwe Sele – Soul After Soul

12. Best Make Up
Mirror Boy
Ghetto Dreamz
Tango With Me
Apparition
Damage

13. Best Costume Design
Mirror Boy
Ghetto Dreamz
Tango With Me
Apparition
Entrapped

14. Rising Star Award
Halima Abubakar – Entrapped
Helen Paul – The Return of Jenifa
Nuella Njubigbo – Apparition
Sylvia Oluchi – Bent Arrows
Gabriel Afolayan – Ghetto Dreamz
Chinyere Madubuike Kosi – Apparition

15. Best Movie in an Indigenous Language
Eti Keta
Ikuforiji
Nkwocha
Apparition
Aye Dudu
Oladunjoye

16. Best Actress in a Leading Role in an Indigenous Language Movie
Funke Akindele – Emi Abata
Queen Nwokoye – Nkwocha
Mercy Aigbe – Oladunjoye
Dupe Adejare – Alantaku
Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa

17. Best Actor in a Leading Role in an Indigenous Language Movie
Chiwetalu Agu – Nkwocha
Yinka Quadri – Aye Dudu
Saidi Balogun – Eti Keta
Brown Igboegwu – Apparition
Femi Adebayo – Emi Abata
Odunlade Adekola – Ikuforiji

View the original article here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.