Dr Mike Adenuga and 148 other Nigerians are to be conferred with the National Honours Award on September 17, a statement by Dr Henry Akpan said on Sunday.

Akpan, who is the Permanent Secretary, Special Duties Office, Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, said that only Dr Mike Adenuga, the Chairman of Globacom Nigeria Ltd, would be conferred with the Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger (GCON).

He said that 11 Nigerians are to be honoured in the category of the Commander of the Federal Republic (CFR).

They include Hon. Justice Mary Odili, Inspector-General of Police Mohammed Abubakar, Chief Gabriel Igbinedion and the first Governor of Lagos State, Brig.-Gen. Mobolaji Johnson (Rtd).

Similarly, 25 Nigerians will be honoured in the category of the Commander of the Niger (CON).

They include Governors Gabriel ?Suswam of Benue, Emmanuel Uduaghan of Delta, Martin Elechi of Ebonyi, Danbaba Suntai of Taraba ?and seven senators.

The statement listed Oluwole Olanipekun (SAN) and Mr Alex Izinyon (SAN), among 24 Nigerians who are to be honoured with the award of the Officer of the Federal Republic (OFR).

It said that 38 people including Mrs Esther Gonda, the Permanent Secretary, Special Services office in the office of the Secretary to Government of the Federation, are to be honoured with the Order of the Niger (OON).

Salisu Maikasuwa, the Clerk of the National Assembly and Alhaji Mohammed Ahmed, the Director General of PENCOM are also among those to be honoured in that category.

In the category of the Member of the Federal Republic (MFR), 38 people will be honoured with the award, including nine traditional rulers and three religious leaders, while 12 recipients will be conferred with the Member of the Niger.?

The statement said that President Goodluck Jonathan would confer the awards on these deserving Nigerians and friends of Nigeria, at the International Conference Centre, Abuja, on Sept. 17.

It added that the Special Duties Office was working assiduously to ensure a hitch free ceremony.

Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger (GCON)

DR. MIKE ADENUGA, CON CHAIRMAN/CEO, GLOBACOM NIG LTD

Commander of the Federal Republic (CFR)

HON. JUSTICE MAHMUD MOHAMMED SUPREME COURT JUDGE

HON. JUSTICE WALTER S. NKANU ONNOGHEN SUPREME COURT JUDGE

HON. JUSTICE SULEIMAN GALADIMA SUPREME COURT JUDGE

HON. JUSTICE BODE RHODES-VIVOUR SUPREME COURT JUDGE

HON. JUSTICE NWALI SYLVESTER NGWUTA SUPREME COURT JUDGE

HON. JUSTICE MARY UKAEGO ODILI SUPREME COURT JUDGE

HON. JUSTICE ANDREWS OTUTU OBASEKI (RTD) RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE

HON. JUSTICE KAYODE ESO (RTD) RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE

M. D. ABUBAKAR INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE

BRIG. GENERAL MOBOLAJI JOHNSON FIRST GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE

CHIEF GABRIEL OSAWARU IGBINEDION, CON BUSINESS MAN/PHILANTROPHIST

Commander of the Niger (CON)

RT. HON. GABRIEL SUSWAM GOVERNOR OF BENUE STATE

DR. EMMANUEL UDUAGHAN GOVERNOR ?OF ?DELTA STATE

CHIEF MARTIN ELECHI GOVERNOR OF ?EBONYI ?STATE

Mr. DANBABA DANFULANI SUNTAIGOVERNOR OF ?TARABA STATE

ALH. ?AHMED MUAZU FORMER GOVERNOR OF BAUCHI STATE

SEN. VICTOR NDOMA-EGBA, OFR, SAN SENATOR

SEN. ABDUL AHMED NINGI, OON SENATOR

SEN. AYOGU EZE SENATOR

SEN. ZAINAB ABDULKADIR KURE SENATOR

SEN. AHMAD IBRAHIM LAWAN SENATOR

SEN. UMARU IBRAHIM TSAURI SENATOR

SEN. EMMANUEL BWACHA SENATOR

SENATOR BALA MOHAMMED MINISTER OF FCT

SEN. HAMISU MUSA FORMER SENATOR/MINISTER

SEN. BELLO JIBRIN GADA FORMER MINISTER

AMB. (SEN.) ADAMU AJUJI WAZIRI FORMER SENATOR/AMB.

SEN. EMMANUEL AZU AGBOTI POLITICIAN

SEN.MIKE AJAEGBO EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN MINAJ GROUP

DR. AKIN ADESINA MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE

HAJIYA INA CIROMA FORMER MINISTER OF WOMEN AFFAIRS

ALH. KAWU BARAJE FORMER ACTING NATIONAL CHAIRMAN OF PDP

PROF. STEPHEN DEBO ADEYEMI BUSINESS MAN/FORMER MINISTER OF HEALTH

MR. TONY ELUMELU, MFR ACCOMPLISHED BANKER

DR. COSMAS MADUABUCHUKWU MADUKA BUSINESS MAN

MR CLETUS IBETO BUSINESS MAN

Officer of the Federal Republic (OFR)

HON. MULIKAT AKANDE MEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

HON. SULAIMAN KAWU MEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

HON. HALIMS AGADA MEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

HON. BASHIR ADAMU MEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

CHIEF ANTONY ANI FORMER MINISTER OF FINANCE

JUSTICE N. O. ADEKOLA (RTD) FORMER C. J. OF OYO STATE

MRS. SARAH ADEBISI SOSAN FORMER DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE

ENGR. EMEKA EZE DIRECTOR GENERAL BUREAU FOR PUBLIC PROCUREMENT

OLUWOLE OLANIPEKUN, SAN LEGAL PRACTITIONER

ALEX A. ?IZINYON, SAN LEGAL PRACTITIONER

GODWIN JEDDY AGBA PUBLIC SERVANT

O. OMONUWA, SAN LEGAL PRACTITIONER

DR. PATRICK DELE COLE FORMER AMBASSADOR (DIPLOMAT)

H.E. ALHAJI SANI ABUBAKAR DANLADI DEPUTY GOVERNOR TARABA STATE

DR. IFEANYI OKOYE ERIC, mni CHAIRMAN/CEO OFJUHEL COMPANY

BARR. DAN NWANYANWU, mni NATIONAL CHAIRMAN, LABOUR PARTY

JOHN GOZEN GOBAK FORMER SSG, PLATEAU STATE

DR. ?AMBROSIE BRYANT CHUKWUELOKA ORJIAKO EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF SEPLAT PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENT CO. LTD

ALH. MOH’D SANI ALIYU AUGIE COMMUNITY LEADER

ALHAJI IBRAHIM K. ALIYU mni COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

ALH. MUHAMMADU INDIMI BUSINESS MAN

DR. EMMANUEL SAMSON MIRI COUNTRY REP. CARTER CENTRE

ALHAJI BASHARI AMINU DIRECTOR, ?G. CAPPA PLC

ALH. ADAMU ALIYU DIPLOMAT

Order of the Niger (OON

ENGR. (MRS.) ESTHER GONDA PERMANENT SECRETARY

DR. EMMANUEL OKEREKE CHAIRMAN, AFRICAN LIBERATION PARTY (ALP)

ENGR. BALA NA’ADE ADAMU CONSULTANCY SERVICES

LT. COL. SHEHU IBRAHIM (RTD) SECRETARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES(I CARE WOMEN AND YOUTH)

HABIB BABA HABU CONSUL GENERAL OF NIGERIA TO NEW YORK

HAJIA MUHEEBA DANKAKA CEO, FARIDA BUSINESS VENTURE LIMITED

UCHECHUKWU S. OGAH BUSINESS MAN

ALHAJI SALISU MAIKASUWA CLERK TO THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

OTHMAN BABAYOLA MOHAMMED ADAMAWA STATE HOS

ALH. YAKUBU MUHAMMED RETIRED CIVIL SERVANT

DR ADESEGUN AKIN-OLUGBADE CONSULTANT (BANKING & FINANCE)

CHIEF ALEXANDER CHIKA OKAFOR BUSINESS MAN

PROF. CYPRIAN OKECHUKWU OKONKWO (SAN) COMMISSIONER NIGERIA LAW REFORM COMMISSION

DR. NIMOTA NIHINLOLA AKANBI DIPLOMAT

DR. TAHIR MAMMAN DG. COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDU.

MAJ. GEN. A. A. OLANIYI NIG. ARMY (MAJ. GENERAL)

AVM. TOMBOIYI DICK IRUENABERE NIG. AIR FORCE (AIR VICE MARSHAL)

REAR ADMIRAL EMERAKU IJIOMA NIG NAVY (REAR ADMIRAL)

PROF. CHARITY ASHIMEM ANGYA ACADEMICIAN

PROF. OLUFUNMILAYO FALUSI OLOPADE ACADEMICIAN

ALHAJI MOHAMMED KABIR AHMED DG PENCOM

HON. MUSA IBRAHIM AHMADU FORMER MEMBER, HOUSE OF REP.

ALHAJI MAHMOUD LAI ALABI ACCOMPLISHED BANKER

MRS. MARY GALADIMA EDUCATIONIST

PROF. (MRS.) ADENIKE ABIOSE ACADEMICIAN

MR. PIUS J. MAJOR FORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY

AMB.S. O. WILLOUGHBY FORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY

DR. PAUL BOTWEV ORHII DG. NAFDAC

MABEL ALABA AMONI-OKWUONU PUBLIC SERVANT

INYANG, SAMUEL EDWARD (MR)FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SHELL, BP & NDDC

BRIG. GEN. ANTHONY DANIEL ETUKUDO (RTD) FORMER CEO STANDARD ORGANISATION OF NIGERIA

MR. TIJANI YUSUF STATE HOUSE OFFICER

MR. MATTHEW OSAYABA AIKHIONBARE SENIOR SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE ?PRESIDENT(ADMIN)

ENGR. CHIEF JAMES BUKOHWO ERHUERO FORMER HOS/SSG OF DELTA STATE

MRS. SARAH ALADE DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

SULEIMAN BARAU DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

DR. KINGSLEY BOSAH CHIEDU MOGHALU DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

MR. ABU KAROFI RENOWNED GEOLOGIST

Member of the Federal Republic (MFR)

TECO BENSON ARTIST

PROF.ABUBAKAR ADAMU RASHEED ACADEMICIAN

ARCH. (CHIEF) DANIEL NWABUEZE DENNE NWANKWO ARCHITECT

HRH. IGWE PETER CHUKWUMA EZENWA TRADITIONAL RULER

HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP MICHAEL CHUKWUNWEIKE OKONKWO RELIGIOUS LEADER

RT.REV. GODFREY ANAYO CHUKWU AGUPUSI RELIGIOUS LEADER

HRH. EDUN AKENZUA TRADITIONAL RULER

HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP PETER IMASUEN RELIGIOUS LEADER

HRH. EZEUDO ABEL NWOBODO TRADITIONAL RULER

PRINCE EZE MADUMERE PUBLIC SERVANT

HAJIA DIJE BALA JIBRIN EDUCATIONIST

HRM. OBA DR. VICTOR ADEMEFUN ADESIMBO KILADEJO TRADITIONAL RULER

DR. ADEGOKE OLAOYE JACOB PUBLIC SERVANT

HRM. OBA RAUF OLAYIWOLA OLAWALE TRADITIONAL RULER

BITRUS PAM KIM PUBLIC SERVANT

HON. (CHIEF) GODSPOWER UMEJURU AKE POLITICIAN

DIG. AUDU ABUBAKAR, NPM (RTD) DIG (RTD)

HRH. ALHAJI ADAMU ABARA GUMMI TRADITIONAL RULER

ALHAJI UMAR AHMAD USMAN DAN ALI B/MAGAJI TRADITIONAL RULER

PEACE ANYIAM OSIGWE ARTIST

HRM ?ANSELM ODALOIGHE EDENOJIE II, JP (THE OJUROMI OF UROMI) TRADITIONAL RULER

CHIEF DAVID NNOCHIRONYE ONYENWEAKU RENOWNED FARMER

ARCH HARCOURT ADUKEH ARCHITECT

CHIEF JOSHUA FUMUDOH INDUSTRIALIST

OKECHUKWU NWADIUTO EMUCHAY CONSUL-GENERAL, SOUTH AFRICA

CHIEF (DR) MICHAEL OLAWALE COLE, FNIM PRESIDENT NIM

MUHAMMAD TAHIR ZAKARI CIVIL SERVANT

BASORUN DOJA ADEWOLU SEASONED ADMINISTRATOR

AUTA MAMMAN BUSA COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

HRM OBA KEHINDE GBADEWOLE OLUGBENLE TRANDITIONAL RULER

ALHAJI ALHASSAN SULE GWAGWA POLITICIAN

HON. ZEPHANIA B. JISALO COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

ALHAJI MOHAMMED ADAM POLITICIAN

ALHAJI MUHAMMED BABA ABOKI COMMUNITY LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST

MOST REV. BISHOP CALLISTUS V.C. ONAGA RELIGIOUS LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST

ARCH. FERDINARD NWABUEZE AGU ARCHITECT

MR. JELANI ALIYU DESIGNER WORLD FIRST ELECTRICAL

LT. COL. M. A. SULEIMAN NIGERIAN ARMY

Member of the Niger (MON)

ALH. YAKUBU HARUNA POLITICIAN

DR. USMAN ABDULKADIR MAIDUGU TRADITIONAL RULER

HAJIA MUSLIMAH KAMALDEEN RETIRED CIVIL SERVANT

ELDER EVANG ?SAMUEL MADUKA ONYISHI CHAIRMAN/CEO, PEACE MASS TRANSIT NIGERIA LTD/PHILANTROPHIST

ALHAJI IBRAHIM BUBA VOKNA FORMER ACCOUNTANT GENERAL ADAMAWA STATE

ELDER CYRIL CHUKWUDI NGEMEGWAI EDUCATIONIST

ADO HUSSAINI PUBLIC SERVANT

ABDULKADIR JIBRILU COMMUNITY LEADER

IGWE CHRIS OGAKWU TRADITIONAL RULER

AHMED ABDULLAHI PUBLIC SERVANT

LAWRENCE AYINDE OSAYEMI MAN

CHIEF (MRS.) OBALEYE OLAYINKA BUSINESS WOMAN

View the original article here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.