LIVE coverage of the draw for the 2013 CAF Champions League Group Phase!Football - Absa Premiership 2012/13 - Chippa United v Orlando Pirates - Athlone Stadium

The draw is scheduled to begin in Cairo at 14h00 CAT (12h00 GMT), when the eight remaining sides in the competition will learn their fate.

The teams will be split into two groups of four sides and will play each other home and away in a round-robin format, with the top two teams advancing to the semifinals.

Here are the eight remaining contenders in alphabetical order:

AC Leopards (Congo-Brazzaville) ? previous wins: None

Al Ahly (Egypt) ? previous wins: 1982, 1987, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012

CotonSport (Cameroon) ? previous wins: None

Esperance (Tunisia) ? previous wins: 1994, 2011

Orlando Pirates (South Africa) ? previous wins: 1995

Recreativo Libolo (Angola) ? previous wins: None

Sewe Sports (Cote d?Ivoire) ? previous wins: None

Zamalek (Egypt) ? previous wins: 1984, 1986, 1993, 1996, 2002
LIVE UPDATES ? TO REFRESH THIS PAGE HIT CTRL + F5
All times are CAT (GMT + 2 hours)

14h59 – The draw has also neen made for the CAF Confederation Cup group phase draw:

Group A
St George (ETH) or Enppi (EGY)
St Malien (MLI) or Lydia (BUR)
C.S.S. (TUN) or Rangers (NGA)
JSM Bejaia (ALG) oe ESS (TUN)
Group B
TP Mazembe (RDC) or Liga M. (MOZ)
CAB (TUN) or Ismaily (EGY)
ES S?tif (ALG) or US Bitam (GAB)
FUS (MOR) or ASFAR (MOR)

14h31 – That Group A looks a real tough one, hard to pick a favourite there. Remember, Leopards are Confederation Cup champions and that will be no easy away trip.

14h29 – That of course means Group B is Esperance, CotonSport, Recreativo Libolo and Sewe Sports.

14h27 – We have our first group and it is a cracker! Group A: Al Ahli, Zamalek, AC Leopards and Orlando Pirates!

14h22 – With half the group stages draw having never won the competition before, could we be set for a new champions in 2013? Al Ahly and Esperance look favourites with their recent experience of winning, but there are a few clubs who could spring a surprise.

14h10 – We are still waiting for the actual draw to begin and the tension is mounting!

14h00 – We are almost ready to go!

13h55 -?A draw will be done to determine the sequence of the finals matches.13h52 -?Zamalek (Egypt) & S?w? Sport (C?te d’Ivoire) & Orlando Pirates (South Africa) & Recreativo Do Libolo (Angola), will be seeded teams of level III, the team drawn first will go directly to group A; the next one will go to group B. This step will be repeated to determine the groups of the two remaining teams.13h50 – ?AC L?opards (Congo) & CotonSport (Cameroon) will be seeded teams of level II, the team drawn first will go directly to group A; the remaining one will go to group B. A draw will be done to determine the exact number of the letter of each Team in his group (A1, A2, A3 or

A4) or (B1, B2, B3 or B4).

13h48 – Here is how the draw procedure works:?Esperance (Tunisia) & Al Ahly (Egypt) will be seeded teams of level I, the team drawn first will go directly to group A; the remaining one will go to group B.

A draw will be done to determine the exact number of the letter of each Team in his group (A1, A2, A3 or

A4) or (B1, B2, B3 or B4).13h30 ? Welcome to our coverage of the live draw for the 2013 CAF Champions League Group Phase!

via:mtnfootball.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.