The 7th edition of the UCIA Global Achievers Leadership Awards ceremony has been slated slated for 27th September 2019.

The awards which have grown from strength to strength has served as an enviable platform to honor hardworking and impactful members of society as well as organizations.

Business24

The facilitator of the awards Bishop Dr. Aburam Anoff Snr. Says the award which has the blessing of the International Clergy Association has motivated a lot of young Ghanaians into living excellent and productive lives.

He explains in an interview with Bernard Buachi that the awards will continue to expand to cover various facets of excellence.

The 7th UCIA awards is set to take off on Friday 27th September, 2019 at Windy lodge conference Hall at Winneba in the Central Region.

President of Higher Heights Theological Seminary; Apostle Dr. Stephen Asante will be the Guest Speaker at the occasion.

In all, over 30 awards will be dished out to deserving Ghanaians comprising Entrepreneurs, politicians and Educationists.

Official Nomination List

The following Personalities and Institutions have been nominated:

1. Hon John – Peter Amewu – Energy Minister
2. Hon Joseph Mensah – Kwesimintim MP
3. Hon Owusu Benito Bio – Atwima Nwabiagya North MP / Deputy Minister for Lands & Natural Resources
4. Hon Cynthia Mamle Morrison – Agona West MP / Minister for Gender, Children & Social Protection
5. Hon Naana Eyiah – Gomoa Central MP / Deputy Minister for Lands & Natural Resources (Mines)
6. Hon Andrew Egyapa Mercer – Sekondi MP
7. Mr. Victor Yankson – CEO of Olympic Arena Hotel
8. Hon Mavis Hawa Koomson – Awutu Senya East MP / Minister for Special Development Initiative
9. Hon Habib Saad – Bortianor / Ngleshie Amanfrom MP
10. Hon George Nenyi Andah – Awutu Senya West MP / Deputy Minister for Communication
11. Dr. Stephen Yeboah – CEO of Lucky Herbal Hospital
12. Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakye – Former Deputy Minister of Communication
13. Hon James Avedzi – Ketu North MP / Deputy Minority Leader
14. Hon Isaac Adongo – Bolgatanga Central MP
15. Hon Frederick Opare Ansah – Suhum MP
16. Hon Ahmed Ibrahim – Banda MP / Deputy Minority Whip
17. Hon Andy Appiah Kubi – Asante Akyem North MP / Deputy Minister for Railways.
18. Hon Vincent Odotei Sowah – La Dadekotopon MP / Deputy Minister for Communication
19. Hon Cassiel Ato Forson – Ajumako Enyan Esiam MP
20. Hon Edward Bawa – Bongo MP
21. Hon John Abdul Jinapor – Yapei Kusawgu MP / Former Deputy Minister of Energy & Petroleum
22. Hon Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe – Ekumfi MP / Deputy Minister for Fisheries & Aquaculture
23. Hon Eric Opoku – Asunafo South MP / Former Brong Ahafo Minister
24. Hope Restoration School
25. Young Executive School
26. Lucky Herbal Hospital
27. Talented Royals School
28. Pharmatrust Professional CollegeWestfield International School
29. Conad Real Estate Ltd
30. Hazelway International School
31. Mama Jane International School
32. Abbeam University College

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.