IMG_8941The nominations for the 2014 edition of the Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAAs) have been released at a star-studded party at the Emperors Palace in Johannesburg, South Africa Wednesday night – April 2.

The event was attended by celebrated African actors?Kanayo O. Kanayo, Ramsey Nouah, Lydia Forson, Aki and a host of other top notch African film personalities.

The AMAAs, which is in its 10th?year, honours African talents in film while projecting Africa to the world at large. It is the only award on the African continent which also targets the Diaspora.

Below is the full list of nominees as received by Myjoyonline.com.

EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2014 AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Haunted Soul ? Kenya

Siriya Mtungi ? Tanzania

Dialemi? – Gabon

New Horizon ? Nigeria

Nandy l?orpheline ? Mali

Living Funeral ? Nigeria

Phindile?s Heart ? South Africa

 

FOR BEST ANIMATION

The Hare and the Lion ? Burkina Faso

Thank God it?s Friday ? Morocco

Leila – Nigeria

Khumba ? South Africa

The Brats and Toy Thief ? Mozambique

FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

Hamu Beya- The Sand Fishers ? Mali

Potraits of a Lone Farmer ? Nigeria/Denmark

Kushaya Ingagasi ? South Africa

Daughters of the Niger Delta ? Nigeria

Sincerely Ethiopia ? Ethiopia

Ousmane Sembene

BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE

The forgotten Kingdom ? South Africa

B for Boy ? Nigeria

Omo Elemosho ? Nigeria

Onye Ozi – Nigeria

Ni Sisi ? Kenya

BEST DIASPORA SHORT

Passage – Bahamas

Heaven – USA

Tickle Me Rich ? Trinidad and Tobago

Red – USA

 

BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY

Finding Samuel Lowe: From Harlem to China ? USA/CANADA

Freedom Summer – USA

No Bois Man, No Frad ? Trinidad and Tobago

Through the Lens Darkly : Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People – USA

 

BEST DIASPORA FEATURE

Tula The Revolt – Curacao

AZU – Venezuela

Kingston Paradise ? Jamaica

Retrieval – USA

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Northern Affair – Ghana

Of Good Report ? South Africa

Ni Sisi – Kenya

Good Old Days: Love of AA – Ghana

Apaye ? Nigeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Good Old Days: Love of AA – Ghana

Apaye – Nigeria

Omo Elemosho ? Nigeria

Ni Sisi ?- Kenya

The Forgotten Kingdom ? South Africa

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

A Mile From Home ? Nigeria

Apaye ? Nigeria

Once Upon A Road Trip ? South Africa

Felista Fable ?- Uganda

Potomanto ?-Ghana

?ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK

Once Upon A Road Trip

Onye Ozi

Felix

Of Good Report

Potomanto

?ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT

A Mile From Home

Omo Elemosho

Secret Room

Ni Sisi

Of Good Report

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

Felix

Northern Affair

Nothing For Mahala

Of Good Report

The Forgotten Kingdom

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Once Upon A Road Trip

Good Old Days: Love of AA

Of Good Report

The Forgotten Kingdom

The Children of Troumaron

?ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Of Good Report

Accident

Once Upon A Road Trip

Potomanto

Felix

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREEN PLAY

B For Boy

Of Good Report

Accident

Potomanto

Felix

 

BAYELSA STATE GOVERNMENT ENDOWED AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM

Apaye

B For Boy

Accident

Murder at Prime Suites

Omo Elemosho

?

BEST CHILD ACTOR

Tobe Oboli ? Brothers Keeper

Lebohang Ntsane ? Forgotten Kingdom

Hlayani Junior Mabasa ? Felix

 

BEST YOUNG/ PROMISING ACTOR

Evelyn Galle Ansah ? Good Old Days: For the Love of AA

Petronella Tshuma ? Of Good Report

Tope Tedela ? A Mile From Home

Kitty Phillips ? The Children of Troumatron

Shawn Faqua ? Lagos Cougar

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Desmond Elliot ? Finding Mercy

Thapelo Mofekeng – Felix

Yomi Fash-Lanso ? Omo Elemosho

Aniekan Iyoho – Potomanto

Tshamano Sebe ? Of Good Report

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Vinaya Sungkur ? The Children of Troumaron

Patience Ozokwo ? After the Proposal

Marie Humbert ? Potomanto

Barbara Soky ? Brothers Keeper

Lee-Ann van Rooi ? Of Good Report

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Zengo Ngqobe ? Forgotten Kingdom

Kanayo Kanayo – Apaye

Mothusi Magano ? Of Good Report

Joseph Benjamin ? Murder At Prime Suites

Adjatey Annan ? Potomanto

Majid Michel ? Brothers Keeper

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Uche Nnadili ? B for Boy

Linda Sokhulu ? Felix

Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha ? Accident

Clarion Chukwura – Apaye

Uche Jombo, Rodriquez, Monalisa Chinda and Daniella Okeke ? Lagos Cougar

Joselyn Dumas ? Northern Affair

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR

Roberta Durrant ? Felix

Chika Anadu ? B for Boy

Andrew Mudge ? Forgotten Kingdom

Harrikrishna & Sharvan Anenden ? The Children of Troumaron

Dilman Dila ? Felista?s Fable

Joyce Mhango Chavula ? No More Tears

?BEST DIRECTOR

Harrikrishna & Sharvan Anenden ? Children of Troumaron (Mauritius)

Shirley Frimpong Manso ? Potomanto? (Ghana)

Andrew Mudge ? The Forgotten Kingdom (South Africa)

Jamil X.T Quebeka ? Of Good Report (South Africa)

Teco Benson ? Accident (Nigeria)

BEST FILM

Children of Troumaron ? Mauritius

Potomanto ? Ghana

The Forgotten Kingdom ? South Africa

Of Good Report ? South Africa

Accident – Nigeria

AMAA 2014 Award For Best Film by an African Living Abroad: The jury decided that there will be no nomination this year for this category.

Source: Myjoyonline

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.